The 51 Council districts throughout the five boroughs are each represented by an elected Council Member. Not sure which is yours? Explore the map above, look up an address, or search the list.

Address lookup

1 Margaret Chin Manhattan Democrat Battery Park City, Civic Center, Chinatown, Financial District, Little Italy, the Lower East Side, NoHo, SoHo, South Street Seaport, South Village, TriBeCa & Washington Square
2 Rosie Mendez Manhattan Democrat East Village, Gramercy Park, Kips Bay, Lower East Side, Murray Hill, Rose Hill
3 Corey Johnson Manhattan Democrat Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Greenwich Village, West SoHo, Hudson Square, Times Square, Garment District, Flatiron, Upper West Side
4 Daniel R. Garodnick Manhattan Democrat Upper East Side, Carnegie Hill, Yorkville, Central Park South, Midtown East, Times Square, Koreatown, Peter Cooper Village and Stuyvesant Town, Waterside Plaza, Tudor City, Turtle Bay, Murray Hill, Sutton Place
5 Ben Kallos Manhattan Democrat Upper East Side's Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem
6 Helen Rosenthal Manhattan Democrat Central Park, Lincoln Square, Upper West Side, Clinton
7 Mark Levine Manhattan Democrat Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights
8 Melissa Mark-Viverito Bronx, Manhattan Democrat El Barrio/East Harlem, Mott Haven, Highbridge, Concourse, Longwood, Port Morris
9 Bill Perkins Manhattan Democrat Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, East Harlem
10 Ydanis Rodriguez Manhattan Democrat Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill
11 Andrew Cohen Bronx Democrat Bedford Park, Kingsbridge, Riverdale, Norwood, Van Cortlandt Village, Wakefield, Woodlawn
12 Andy King Bronx Democrat Wakefield, Olinville, Edenwald, Eastchester, Williamsbridge, Baychester, Co-op City
13 James Vacca Bronx Democrat Allerton, City Island, Country Club, Edgewater Park, Ferry Point, Locust Point, Morris Park, Pelham Bay, Pelham Gardens, Pelham Parkway, Schuylerville, Silver Beach, Spencer Estates, Throggs Neck, Van Nest, Waterbury LaSalle, Westchester Square, Zerega
14 Fernando Cabrera Bronx Democrat Morris Heights, University Heights, Fordham, Kingsbridge
15 Ritchie J. Torres Bronx Democrat Bedford Park, Fordham, Mount Hope, Bathgate, Belmont, East Tremont, West Farms, Van Nest, Allerton, Olinville
16 Vanessa L. Gibson Bronx Democrat Claremont, Concourse, Concourse Village, Highbridge, Morris Heights, Mount Eden, Morrisania
17 Rafael Salamanca Jr Bronx Democrat Concourse Village, Crotona Park East, East Tremont, Hunts Point, Longwood, Melrose, Morrisania, Port Morris, West Farms, North Brother Island, South Brother Island
18 Annabel Palma Bronx Democrat Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park
19 Paul Vallone Queens Democrat Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Beechhurst, College Point, Douglaston, Flushing, Little Neck, Malba, Whitestone
20 Peter Koo Queens Democrat Downtown Flushing, Murray Hill, Queensboro Hill
21 Julissa Ferreras-Copeland Queens Democrat East Elmhurst, Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, and Corona in Queens, including Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Lefrak City and LaGuardia Airport
22 Costa Constantinides Queens Democrat Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside
23 Barry Grodenchik Queens Democrat Bayside, Bellerose, Douglaston, Floral Park, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Hollis, Hollis Hills, Holliswood, Little Neck, Queens Village
24 Rory I. Lancman Queens Democrat Kew Gardens Hills, Pomonok, Electchester, Fresh Meadows, Hillcrest, Jamaica Estates, Briarwood, Parkway Village, Jamaica Hills, Jamaica
25 Daniel Dromm Queens Democrat Elmhurst, Jackson Heights
26 Jimmy Van Bramer Queens Democrat Sunnyside, Woodside, Long Island City, Astoria, Dutch Kills
27 I. Daneek Miller Queens Democrat Cambria Heights, Hollis, Jamaica, St. Albans, Queens Village, and Springfield Gardens
28 Ruben Wills Queens Democrat Rochdale, South Ozone Park
29 Karen Koslowitz Queens Democrat Rego Park, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill
30 Elizabeth S. Crowley Queens Democrat Glendale, Maspeth, Middle Village, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Woodside
31 Donovan J. Richards Queens Democrat Arverne, Brookville, Edgemere, Far Rockaway, Laurelton, Rosedale, Springfield Gardens
32 Eric A. Ulrich Queens Republican Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, Seaside, Woodhaven
33 Stephen T. Levin Brooklyn Democrat Boerum Hill, Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn Navy Yard, Downtown Brooklyn, Dumbo, Fulton Ferry, Greenpoint, Vinegar Hill, Williamsburg.
34 Antonio Reynoso Brooklyn, Queens Democrat Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood
35 Laurie A. Cumbo Brooklyn Democrat Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford Stuyvesant
36 Robert E. Cornegy Jr. Brooklyn Democrat Bedford Stuyvesant, Northern Crown Heights
37 Rafael L. Espinal Jr. Brooklyn Democrat Cypress Hills, Bushwick, City Line, Ocean Hill, Brownsville, East New York
38 Carlos Menchaca Brooklyn Democrat Red Hook, Sunset Park, Windsor Terrace.
39 Brad Lander Brooklyn Democrat Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Columbia Waterfront, Gowanus, Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Borough Park, Kensington
40 Mathieu Eugene Brooklyn Democrat Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Prospect Park, and Prospect Lefferts Gardens
41 Darlene Mealy Brooklyn Democrat Bedford-Stuyvesant, Ocean Hill-Brownsville, East Flatbush, Crown Heights
42 Inez Barron Brooklyn Democrat East New York, New Lots, Remsen Village, Spring Creek, Starrett City.
43 Vincent Gentile Brooklyn Democrat Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Bath Beach
44 David G. Greenfield Brooklyn Democrat Bensonhurst, Borough Park, Midwood, Ocean Parkway
45 Jumaane D. Williams Brooklyn Democrat Flatbush, East Flatbush, Flatlands, Midwood, Canarsie
46 Alan N. Maisel Brooklyn Democrat Bergen Beach, Canarsie, Flatlands, Georgetown, Gerritsen Beach, Marine Park, Mill Basin, Mill Island, Sheepshead Bay
47 Mark Treyger Brooklyn Democrat Bensonhurst, Coney Island, Gravesend, Sea Gate
48 Chaim M. Deutsch Brooklyn Democrat Brighton Beach, Homecrest, Madison, Manhattan Beach, Manhattan Terrace, Sheepshead Bay
49 Deborah Rose Staten Island Democrat Arlington, Clifton, Clove Lakes, Concord, Elm Park, Graniteville, Livingston, Mariners Harbor, New Brighton, Port Richmond, Randall Manor, Rosebank, St. George, Snug Harbor, Silver Lake, Stapleton, Sunnyside, West Brighton and Tompkinsville
50 Steven Matteo Staten Island Republican Arrochar, Bloomfield, Bulls Head, Chelsea, Concord, Dongan Hills, Egbertville, Emerson Hill, Grant City, Grasmere, Lighthouse Hill, Manor Heights, Midland Beach, New Dorp, New Dorp Beach, New Springville, Oakwood, Old Town, Richmond Town, South Beach, Todt Hill, Travis, Westerleigh.
51 Joseph C. Borelli Staten Island Republican Annadale, Arden Heights, Bay Terrace, Charleston, Eltingville, Great Kills, Greenridge, Heartland Village, Huguenot, New Springville, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Richmond Valley, Rossville, Tottenville, Woodrow