Press Release
Printer Friendly Newsletter Signup Translate This Page
Text Size: A  A  A

Press Release

THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS

City Hall
New York, NY 10007
                                                                                                                                                                                 **FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE**                                                                                                             
January 22, 2014

Contact: (212) 788-7116
Release #: 06-2014

SPEAKER MELISSA MARK-VIVERITO AND RULES COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN BRAD LANDER ANNOUNCE COUNCIL LEADERSHIP AND COMMITTEE CHAIRS
City Hall- - Pledging a more inclusive and democratic City Council, Speaker Melissa Mark-Viverito and Rules Committee Chairman Brad Lander announced the Council committee chairpersons and leadership today.
In a joint statement, Speaker Mark-Viverito and Rules Committee Chairman Lander said: “The leadership and committee chairs appointed today show that this City Council will be reflective of New York’s diversity and values. These committees will be critical to examining and debating legislation, engaging the public and holding the administration accountable. Our commitment is to empower committees and members to make sure all voices are heard within the council and today is the start of that commitment.”

LEADERSHIP
Van Bramer (Majority Leader)
Garodnick
Gentile
Rose
Torres
Vacca
Williams
Lander
Ignizio (Minority Leader)

AGING
Chin, Chair
Arroyo
Koslowitz
Rose
Deutsch
Treyger
Vallone

CIVIL RIGHTS
Mealy, Chair
Eugene
Dromm
Rose
King
 
CIVIL SERVICE & LABOR
Miller, Chair
Crowley
Dromm
Constantinides
Cornegy

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Arroyo, Chair
Palma
Crowley
King
Gibson
Maisel
Rosenthal

CONSUMER AFFAIRS
Espinal, Chair
Gentile
Ferreras
Koslowitz
Lancman

CONTRACTS
Rosenthal, Chair
Koo
Wills
Constantinides
Deutsch
Johnson
Miller
 
CULTURAL AFFAIRS, LIBRARIES & INTERNATIONAL INTERGROUP RELATIONS
Van Bramer, Chair
Crowley
Ferreras
Koo
Levin
King
Constantinides
Cumbo
Rosenthal
 
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Garodnick, Chair
Gentile
Ferreras
Koslowitz
Weprin
Wills
Richards
Barron
Miller

EDUCATION
Dromm, Chair
Gentile
Garodnick
Chin
Levin
Rose
Weprin
Williams
King
Barron
Deutsch
Levine
Maisel
Reynoso
Treyger

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Richards, Chair
Levin
Constantinides
Lancman
Ulrich

FINANCE
Ferreras, Chair
Rodriguez
Van Bramer
Gibson
Cornegy
Cumbo
Johnson
Levine
Miller
Rosenthal
Ignizio

FIRE & CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Crowley, Chair
Eugene
Cabrera
Lancman
Vallone

GENERAL WELFARE
Levin, Chair
Palma
Cabrera
Wills
Richards
Gibson
Johnson
Menchaca
Torres

GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Kallos, Chair
Greenfield
Levine
Torres
Matteo

HEALTH
Johnson, Chair
Arroyo
Mendez
Eugene
Koo
Van Bramer
Barron
Cornegy
Espinal

HIGHER EDUCATION
Barron, Chair
Vacca
Cabrera
Williams
Cumbo

HOUSING & BUILDINGS
Williams, Chair
Mendez
Rodriguez
Koslowitz
Cornegy
Espinal
Levine
Reynoso
Rosenthal
Torres
Ulrich

IMMIGRATION
Menchaca, Chair
Eugene
Dromm
Koo
Espinal

JUVENILE JUSTICE
Cabrera, Chair
Arroyo
Vacca
Barron
Lancman

LAND USE
Greenfield, Chair
Palma
Arroyo
Dickens
Garodnick
Mealy
Mendez
Rodriguez
Koo
Lander
Levin
Weprin
Williams
Richards
Barron
Cohen
Kallos
Reynoso
Torres
Treyger
Ignizio

MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY, ALCOHOLISM, DRUG ABUSE & DISABILITY SERVICES
Cohen, Chair
Crowley
Wills
Johnson
Vallone

OVERSIGHT & INVESTIGATIONS
Gentile, Chair
Dickens
Dromm
Constantinides
Deutsch
Lancman
Rosenthal

PARKS & RECREATION
Levine, Chair
Mealy
Cabrera
Van Bramer
Cohen
Maisel
Treyger

PUBLIC HOUSING
Torres, Chair
Mendez
Van Bramer
Richards
Cumbo

PUBLIC SAFETY
Gibson, Chair
Gentile
Vacca
Ferreras
Williams
Cornegy
Deutsch
Espinal
Lancman
Torres
Matteo

RECOVERY AND RESILIENCY
Treyger, Chair
Mendez
Chin
Richards
Menchaca
Ulrich
Matteo

RULES, PRIVILEGES, & ELECTIONS
Lander, Chair
Dickens
Garodnick
Rodriguez
Chin
Rose
Williams
Espinal
Levine
Ignizio
Mark-Viverito
 
SANITATION & SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT
Reynoso, Chair
King
Gibson
Constantinides
Matteo

SMALL BUSINESS
Cornegy, Chair
Dickens
Eugene
Koo
Koslowitz
Wills
Menchaca
Vallone
Ulrich

STANDARDS & ETHICS
Maisel, Chair
Ferreras
Lander
Menchaca
Ignizio

STATE & FEDERAL LEGISLATION
Koslowitz, Chair
Dickens
Lander
Espinal
Kallos
Maisel
Reynoso

TECHNOLOGY
Vacca, Chair
Palma
Weprin
Greenfield
Matteo

TRANSPORTATION
Rodriguez, Chair
Garodnick
Vacca
Chin
Levin
Rose
Van Bramer
Weprin
Greenfield
Constantinides
Menchaca
Miller
Reynoso

VETERANS
Ulrich, Chair
Cabrera
Cohen
Maisel
Vallone

WATERFRONTS
Rose, Chair
Garodnick
Deutsch
Johnson
Vallone

WOMEN'S ISSUES
Cumbo, Chair
Mealy
Crowley
Koslowitz
Kallos

YOUTH SERVICES
Eugene, Chair
Palma
Mealy
Chin
Greenfield
King
Cumbo

LAND USE SUB COMMITTEES

LANDMARKS, PUBLIC SITING & MARITIME USES
Koo, Chair
Palma
Arroyo
Mendez
Levin
Barron
Kallos

PLANNING, DISPOSITIONS & CONCESSIONS
Dickens, Chair
Mealy
Rodriguez
Cohen
Treyger

ZONING & FRANCHISES
Weprin, Chair
Garodnick
Williams
Richards
Reynoso
Torres
Ignizio

SUB COMMITTEES

DRUG ABUSE (MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY, ALCOHOLISM, DRUG ABUSE & DISABILITY SERVICES)
Wills

LIBRARIES (CULTURAL AFFAIRS, LIBRARIES AND INTERNATIONAL INTERGROUP RELATIONS)
Constantinides

NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS (EDUCATION)
Deutsch

SENIOR CENTERS (AGING)
Vallone

###